Capcom Database
Advertisement


Street Fighter: The Movie is a 1995 arcade fighting game based on the 1994 live-action movie. It uses digitized images of the film's cast posing as the characters in the game.

Arcade version[]

The arcade version was developed by Chicago-based Incredible Technologies and distributed to the arcades by Capcom.

Console video game version[]

Released in Japan as Street Fighter: Real Battle on Film (ストリートファイター リアルバトルオンフィルム), the home video game version was developed and published by Capcom in Japan and released in North America and Europe by Acclaim for the PlayStation, and Sega Saturn in 1995.

While it shares its title with the arcade version, the home version is not a port but a similar game developed on the same premise.

Trivia[]

  • Both versions of the game uses the same graphics style like the early Mortal Kombat games.
  • The game was a launch title for the PlayStation in North America.
  • This game is notable for being the first Street Fighter game to include the EX Specials, although they could be used infinitely once the bar was full and until the player used a Super Combo, a mechanic that was not included in future games.
  • It is also the first Street Fighter game to include a "proper" Story Mode (which follows the plot of the film), followed by Street Fighter V.

Cast[]

Arcade Version[]

Guile: Jean-Claude Van Damme
M. Bison: Raul Julia, Darko Tuscan
Chun-Li: Ming-Na Wen
Cammy: Kylie Minogue
Ryu: Byron Mann
Sagat: Wes Studi
Ken: Damian Chapa
Vega: Jay Tavare
Balrog: Grand L. Bush
Honda: Peter Tuiasosopo
Zangief: Andrew Bryniarski
Sawada: Kenya Sawada
Akuma: Ernie Reyes, Sr.
Blade: Alan Noon

Console Version[]

Colonel Guile: Jean-Claude Van Damme
Viktor Sagat: Wes Studi
Chun Li Zang: Ming-Na Wen
Captain Sawada: Kenya Sawada
Zangief: Andrew Bryniarski
Ryu Hoshi: Byron Mann
Vega: Jay Tavare
Carlos Blanka: Kim Repia
E. Honda: Peter Tuiasosopo
Cammy: Kylie Minogue
Dee Jay: Miguel A. Nunez, Jr.
Balrog: Grand L. Bush
Ken Masters: Damian Chapa

Credits[]

Arcade Version[]

Capcom

Executive Producers: Kenzo Tsujimoto, Takahito Yasuki, Yoshiki Okamoto, Tetsuya Iijima, Rene Lopez

Incredible Technologies

Executive Producer: Elaine A. Ditton
Project Manager: Leif Pran Marwede
Head Programmer: Jane D. Siegrist
Art Direction: Ralph Melgosa
Art Coordinator: Jane D. Siegrist
Game Design: Leif Pran Marwede, Alan Noon
Programming: Jane D. Siegrist, Leif Pran Marwede, Richard A. Ditton
Additional Programming: Tino Kalafatis, Mike Hanson, Steve Jaskowiak
Sounds: Kyle Johnson
Australia Location Crew: Elaine A. Ditton, Richard A. Ditton, Ralph Melgosa, Leif Pran Marwede, Alan Noon
Artists: Ralph Melgosa, Alan Noon, Bob Nagel, R. Scott Morrison
Additional Art: Ed Reck, Donna Foshee, Andrew Dorizas, Jennifer Hedrick
Hardware Design: Steve Jaskowiak, Jeff Siegrist
Technical Support: Terry Little, Ann Vonckx, Scott Allie, Ed Reck
Special Thanks to: Richard A. Ditton, Yoshi Hatano, Darryl Williams, Tim Jackson, Rosslyn Abernethy, Oudom Sengbounouvong, Brian Smolik, John George

Console Version[]

Direction: Yoshinori Kawano
Creation: Satoshi Murata, Masato Kuga, Junya Watanabe
Sound Design: Toshio Kajino, Michio Sakurai, Nariyuki Nobuyama
Music Compose: Yuki Satomura, Yoshinori Ono
Graphics: Masaru Ijuin, Hisanori Ohtsuki, Kouetsu Matsuda, Kiyoko Sakata, Jun Takahashi
Application: Shuichiro Chiboshi, Shogo Wakata, Hiroki Bandoh, Norio Saito, Shigeki Niino, Yuji Hagiyama, Ryuta Takahashi
System: Hisashi Kuramoto, Katsuhiro Nishida, Koji Yoshida
Authoring: Hideki Tada
Character Design: Toru Yamashita, Yorinao Matsuura, Ryoji Shimogama, Masaya Suzuki, Kazunori Shimizu, Hirokazu Hikita, Miho Hamano, Kazayo Kuo, Muneyuki Kotegawa, Yoshimi Murata, Satoru Nishikawa, Takanori Arai, Kazuki Nakayama, Reiko Kitaichi, Satoru Narita, Mayumi Tanabe, Hidetoshi Kai, Naokazu Saitoh, Yoshifumi Hattori, Hironori Matsumura, Akira Hirai, Rika Yamada, Yoshiaki Teshima, Tomoyuki Hashinaga, Tsutomu Teranishi, Nobuhito Shimizu
Presented by: Capcom

Additionally, some of the game's staff is credited in the default Ranking Display table, which is as follows:

  • 1st 80000 TAKA (Ryuta in Real Battle on Film)
  • 2nd 60000 NAO
  • 3rd 40000 KOW! (Kouetsu in Real Battle on Film)
  • 4th 35000 JUN
  • 5th 30000 SYU

External Links[]

Advertisement